In the 2010 NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Annual Meeting, a rule change regarding”Get it in/Keep it in”was added to what Section? – 2017

In the 2010 NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Annual Meeting, a rule change regarding “Get it in/Keep it in” was added to what Section?

SECTION 32

SECTION 32. In certain situations, a “get it in/keep it in” command will be
administered by game officials.

a. “Get It In.” This warning is used when the ball is outside the attack area. An
official signals and verbally announces “get it in.” The team in possession
must advance the ball into the attack area within 10 seconds and keep it in the
attack area.
b. “Keep It In.” This warning is used when the ball is inside the attack area. An
official signals and verbally announces “keep it in.” The team in possession
must keep the ball in the attack area.

c. “Get It In/Keep It In” situations are:
1. Under two minutes remaining in the game when the game is not tied (See
Rule 3-4);
2. When the ball leaves the offensive half of the field through actions of the
offensive team (Rule 4-14); and
3. Stalling (See Rule 6-11).

Related posts:

Leave a Reply