Irne awards 2017 | 2017 IRNE Nominations | The Independent Reviewers of New England today announced the nominees for the 21t Annual IRNE Awards – 2017

irne awards 2017 | 2017 IRNE Nominations | The Independent Reviewers of New England today announced the nominees for the 21t Annual IRNE Awards



Nominations for 21st Annual IRNE Awards Announced!!!!!!!!!!!!
Boston, MA, March 6 – The Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) today announced the nominees for the 21st Annual IRNE Awards, which honor the best of the previous year’s actors, directors, choreographers, designers and companies across the full spectrum of large, mid-size and fringe theater companies. Fiddlehead Theatre Company’s critically acclaimed musical, Showboat, led the Musical/ Large Theater category with 16 nominations, while the A.R.T.’s Fingersmith and the Huntington Theatre Company’s Bedroom Farce earned nine and eight nominations respectively in the Best Play/Large Theater group.

The winners will be announced on Monday, April 24th, at 7:30 p.m. in the Ballroom of the Holiday Inn Brookline/Boston, just outside Kenmore Square. As always, admission will be free, courtesy of the Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE), but since we experienced a major shortfall last year, we’re soliciting donations early to help cover expenses for the event at https://www.youcaring.com/irneawards-769410

“It was a stellar year – especially for musicals – with so many outstanding productions that it was very difficult to pare down the list of nominees” said IRNE co-founder Beverly Creasey of Boston Arts Review. “Even the fringe theater companies – with minimal budgets – were able to produce some magnificent work, so we had to add a special “Best Fringe Musical’ category this year to acknowledge them all.”

Joining Showboat in the category of Best Musical/Large Theater, was Oklahoma! (Trinity Rep); Sunday in the Park with George (Huntington); Funny Girl (North Shore Music Theatre); and Carousel and Crazy for You (Reagle). In addition to Fingersmith and Bedroom Farce in the Best Play/Large Theater category, two other Huntington productions, Disgraced and Milk Like Sugar, as well the A.R.T.’s Notes from the Field, were nominated.

In the Mid-Size category, Speakeasy Stage Company earned 32 nominations spread over five productions (The Scottsboro Boys, Significant Other, Dogfight, Violet, and Booty Candy), while the New Repertory Theater (13) also achieved double digits in nominations. In the Fringe category, Moonbox Productions earned 14 nominations for Wild Party and Amadeus, while Bridge Rep earned seven, including Best New Play/Small Theater by founding member MJ Halberstadt for The Launch Prize. In the acting categories, Mathew Zahnzinger achieved the rare feat of being nominated in all three theater groups – Large (Crazy for You), Small (Arcadia), and Fringe (Amadeus).




2017 IRNE Nominations – Large Stage
New Play
Milk Like Sugar – Kirsten Greenidge, Huntington Theatre Company
Can You Forgive Her? – Gina Gionfriddo, Huntington
Notes From the Field: Doing Time in Education – Anna Deavere Smith, American Repertory Theater
I Was Most Alive With You – Craig Lucas, Huntington
Going to See the Kid – Steven Drukman, Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Set Design
Myung Hee Cho – In the Body of the World – A.R.T.
Paul Tate dePoo III – Showboat, Fiddlehead Theatre Company
Christopher Acebo – Fingersmith, A.R.T.
Todd Rosenthal – Nice Fish, ART
Alexander Dodge – Bedroom Farce, Huntington
Adam Koch – The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Ogunquit Playhouse
Costume Design
Mark Nagle – Funny Girl, North Shore Music Theatre
Stacey Stephens – Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Fiddlehead
Robert Morgan – Sunday In The Park With George, Huntington
Stacey Stephens – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Deborah Dryden – Fingersmith, A.R.T.

Lighting Design
Christopher Akerlind – Sunday in the Park with George – Huntington
Jen Schrever – Fingersmith, A.R.T.
Japhy Weideman – Nice Fish, A.R.T.
Maria-Cristina Fusty – Abigail 1712, MRT
Richard Latta – The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Ogunquit
Sound Design
Scott W. Edwards – Nice Fish, A.R.T.
Jon Weston – Sunday in the Park with George, Huntington
David Remedios – Abigail 1712, MRT
Joshua Horvath – The Realness: A Breakbeat Play, MRT
Brian McCoy – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Projection Design
David Gallo – How I Learned What I Learned, Huntington
Finn Ross – In the Body of the World, A.R.T.
Elaine McCarthy – Notes from the Field, A.R.T.
Andrew Schneider – RoosevElvis, A.R.T.
Kevan Loney – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Choreography
Diane Laurenson – West Side Story, NSMT
Rachel Bertone – Carousel, Reagle Music Theatre
Wendy Hall – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Eileen Grace – Crazy for You, Reagle
Richard & Sharon Jenkins – Oklahoma!, Trinity Repertory Theatre
Solo Performance




Eugene Lee – How I Learned What I Learned, Huntington
Eve Ensler – In the Body of the World, A.R.T.
Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field, A.R.T.
Melinda Lopez – Mala, Arts Emerson
Ensemble
Showboat – Fiddlehead
Oklahoma! – Trinity
Carousel – Reagle
Crazy for You – Reagle
Bedroom Farce – Huntington
Fingersmith – A.R.T.
Supporting Actress-Musical
Lindsay Roberts – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Michelle Alves – West Side Story, NSMT
Rebecca Gibel – Oklahoma!, Trinity
Lindsay Sutton – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Jessica Kundla – Carousel, Reagle
Sarah Hanlon – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Supporting Actor-Musical
Alexander Gil Cruz – West Side Story, NSMT
Brian Kinnard – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Matthew Zahnzinger – Crazy for You, Reagle
Joe Wilson Jr. – Oklahoma!, Trinity
Rick Faugno – Funny Girl, NSMT
John Davin – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Actress-Musical
Shoshana Bean – Funny Girl, NSMT
Jennifer Ellis – Carousel, Reagle
Jenni Barber – Sunday in the Park with George, Huntington
Kim Corbett – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Beverly Ward – Crazy for You, Reagle
Gabrielle Carrubba – Thoroughly Modern Millie, Reagle
Actor-Musical
Ciaran Sheehan – Carousel, Reagle
Jeremiah James – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Andrew Giordano – Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Fiddlehead
Larry Daggett – Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Fiddlehead
Bradley Dean – The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Ogunquit
Charley Thurston – Oklahoma!, Trinity
Supporting Actress-Play
Patricia Hodges – Bedroom Farce, Huntington
Kristine Nielsen – Fingersmith, A.R.T.
Emma Kaye – Bedroom Farce, Huntington
Angela Brazil – To Kill A Mockingbird, Trinity
Celeste Oliva – Abigail 1712, MRT
Shazi Raja – Milk Like Sugar, Huntington
Supporting Actor-Play
Nael Nacer – Bedroom Farce, Huntington
Brian T. Donovan – Tiger Style!, Huntington
Richard Hollis – Bedroom Farce, Huntington
Tad Cooley – I Was Most Alive With You, Huntington
T. Ryder Smith – Fingersmith, A.R.T.
Brandon Whitehead – Love’s Labour’s Lost, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company
Actress-Play
Tracee Chimo – Fingersmith, A.R.T.
Christina Bennett Lind – Fingersmith, A.R.T.
Meredith Forlenza – Can You Forgive Her?, Huntington
Rachel Napoleon – Abigail 1712, MRT
Jasmine Carmichael – Milk Like Sugar, Huntington
Actor-Play
Rajesh Bose – Disgraced, Huntington
Mark Rylance – Nice Fish, A.R.T.
Josiah Bania – Fingersmith, A.R.T.
Jason Bowen – Love’s Labour’s Lost, CSC
Russell Harvard – I Was Most Alive With You, Huntington
Stephen Thorne – To Kill A Mockingbird, Trinity
Music Director
Dan Rodriguez – Carousel, Reagle
Charles Peltz – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Michael Rice – Oklahoma!, Trinity
Eric Stern – Sunday in the Park, Huntington
Mark Hartman – Funny Girl, NSMT
Visiting Play-Large
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Broadway in Boston
Matilda – Broadway in Boston
1984 – A.R.T.
An American in Paris – Boch Center for the Performing Arts
Historia de Amor – Arts/Emerson
Visiting Actress
Jackie Burns – If/Then, Broadway in Boston
Sara Esty – An American in Paris, Broadway in Boston
Kerstin Anderson – Sound of Music, Broadway in Boston
Adrienne Barbeau – Pippin, Broadway in Boston
Gabrielle McClinton – Pippin, Broadway in Boston
Visiting Actor
Matthew Spencer – 1984, A.R.T.
John Rapson – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Broadway in Boston
Kevin Massey – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Broadway in Boston
David Abeles – Matilda, Broadway in Boston
John Rubenstein – Pippin, Broadway in Boston
Director-Musical
Peter DuBois – Sunday in the Park with George, Huntington
Rachel Bertone – Carousel, Reagle
Richard and Sharon Jenkins – Oklahoma!, Trinity
Stacey Stephens and Meg Fofonoff – Showboat, Fiddlehead
Kirby Ward – Crazy for You, Reagle
James Brennan – Funny Girl, NSMT
Director-Play
Gordon Edelstein – Disgraced, Huntington
Steve Maler – Love’s Labour’s Lost, Commonwealth
Maria Aitken – Bedroom Farce, Huntington
Bill Rauch – Fingersmith, A.R.T.
M. Bevin O’Gara – Milk Like Sugar, Huntington
Musical
Oklahoma! – Trinity
Carousel – Reagle
Showboat – Fiddlehead
Crazy for You – Reagle
Funny Girl – NSMT
Play
Disgraced – Huntington
Notes from the Field – A.R.T.
Bedroom Farce – Huntington
Fingersmith – A.R.T.
Milk Like Sugar – Huntington

Promising Young Performer
Scarlett Keene-Connole – Mary Poppins, NSMT
Jake Ryan Flynn – Mary Poppins, NSMT
Sarah McKinley Austin, Lily Brooks O-Briant, Savannah Grace
Elmer – Matilda, Broadway in Boston
2017 IRNE Nominations – Small Stage
Best New Play
Israel Horowitz – Man in Snow, Gloucester Stage Company
Patrick Gabridge – Blood on the Snow, Bostonian Society
Jim Dalglish – Unsafe, Boston Public Works
M.J. Halberstadt – The Launch Prize, Bridge Repertory Theatre of Boston
Sarah J. Mann – She Looks Good in Black, Exiled Theatre
Best Set Design
Janie E. Howland – Arcadia, Nora Theatre Company
Jenna MacFarland Lord – The Convert, Underground Railway Theater
Cristina Tedesco – Freud’s Last Session, New Repertory Theatre
Erik B. Diaz – Doubt, Ocean State Theatre
Eric Levenson – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Best Costume Design
Tyler Kinney – Mame, Stoneham Theatre
Marian Bertone – The Wild Party, Moonbox Productions
Cotton Talbot-Minkin – Winter Panto (Wizard of Oz), Imaginary Beasts
Miranda Kau Giurleo – The Scottsboro Boys, Speakeasy Stage
Tyler Kinney/Jen Benett – School for Scandal, Actors’ Shakespeare Project
David Lucey – Amadeus, Moonbox Productions
Best Lighting Design
John R. Malinowski – The Wild Party, Moonbox Productions
Jeff Adelberg – Dogfight, Speakeasy
Mark O’Malley – Man in Snow, Gloucester Stage
Daisy Long – The Scottsboro Boys, Speakeasy Stage
Jeff Adelberg – Rhinoceros, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
Best Projection Design
Seaghan McKay – Sondheim On Sondheim, Lyric Stage Company of Boston
Jonathan Carr – An Octoroon, Company One
Best Sound Design
David Remedios – The Scottsboro Boys, Speakeasy Stage
David Reiffel – Dogfight, Speakeasy Stage
Eric Hamel – Dog Act, Theatre on Fire
Lee Schuna – Significant Other, Speakeasy Stage
David Wilson – An Octoroon, Company One
Best Choreography
Rachel Bertone – The Wild Party, Moonbox Productions
Ilyse Robbins – Sweet Charity, Stoneham
Ilyse Robbins – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy
Kelli Edwards – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep
Larry Sousa – Dogfight, SpeakEasy
Best Solo Performance
David Bryan Jackson – Via Dolorosa, New Rep
Paula Langton – Testament of Mary, New Rep
Obehi Janice – We’re Gonna Die, Company One
Adrianne Krstansky – Blackberry Winter, New Rep
Ensemble
The Wild Party – Moonbox Productions
The Scottsboro Boys – SpeakEasy
Fiddler on the Roof – New Rep
School for Scandal – ASP
Murder on the Polar Express – Gold Dust Orphans
Sense & Sensibility – Maiden Phoenix
Supporting Actress-Play-Fringe
Kaylyn Bancroft – Dog Act, Theatre on Fire
Erin Eva Butcher – Sense & Sensibility, Maiden Phoenix
Marge Dunn – Dog Act, Theatre on Fire
Deb Martin – Mud Blue Sky, Bridge Rep
Lauren Elias – Wit, Hub Theatre Company of Boston
Supporting Actor-Play-Fringe
Tim Hoover – Wit, Hub Theatre
Bill Mootos – Blood on the Snow, The Bostonian Society and National Park Service
Kaya Simmons – Mud Blue Sky, Bridge Rep
Robert Bonotto – Wit, Hub
Jeff Van Wyck – Threesome, Apollinaire Theatre
Brooks Reeves – Brilliant Adventures, Apollinaire Theatre
Best Actress-Play-Fringe
Liz Adams – Wit, Hub
Leigh Barrett – Mud Blue Sky, Bridge Rep
Esme Allen – Dog Paddle, Bridge Rep
Anna Botsford – Unsafe, Boston Public Works
and Cotuit Center for the Arts
Cailin Doran – She Looks Good in Black, Exiled Theatre
Elle Borders – How Soft the Lining, Bad Habit Productions
Best Actor-Play-Fringe
Matthew Zahnzinger – Amadeus, Moonbox
Omar Robinson – Dog Paddle, Bridge Rep
Anthony Mullen – Art, Lynn Arts After Hours
Victor Shopov – Art, Hub
Jason Myatt – Art – Lynn Arts After Hours
Supporting Actress-Play-Midsize
Celeste Oliva – Arcadia, Nora
Elle Borders – An Octoroon, Company One
Obehi Janice – An Octoroon, Company One
Andrea Goldman – The Last Schwartz, Gloucester Stage
Jackie Davis – Booty Candy, SpeakEasy
Marya Lowry – Lettice and Lovage, Gloucester Stage

Best Supporting Actor-Play-Midsize
Eddie Shields – Significant Other, SpeakEasy
Seth Hill – When January Feels Like Summer, Underground Railway
Brooks Reeves – An Octoroon, Company One
Matthew Zahnzinger – Arcadia, Nora
Richard Snee – School for Scandal, ASP
Johnny Lee Davenport – Booty Candy, SpeakEasy
Best Actress-Play-Midsize
Lindsay Crouse – Lettice and Lovage, Gloucester Stage
Donna Sorbello – Doubt, Ocean State Theater
Adobuere Ebiama – The Convert, Underground Railway
Brianne Beatrice – The Last Schwartz, Gloucester
Kira Patterson – Arcadia, Nora
Sarah deLima – Marjorie Prime, Nora
Best Actor-Play-Midsize
Maurice Emmanuel Parent – The Convert, Underground Railway
Greg Maraio – Significant Other, SpeakEasy
Will Lyman – Oh God!, Israeli Stage
Paul Melendy – The Last Schwartz, Gloucester
Brandon Green – An Octoroon, Company One
Steve Barkhimer – Laura, Stoneham
Best Supporting Actress-Musical-Midsize & Fringe
McCaela Donovan – Dogfight, SpeakEasy
Ceit Zweil – Mame, Stoneham
Sarah Oakes Muirhead – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep
Carla Martinez – The Wild Party, Moonbox
Abby Goldfarb – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep
Mary O’Donnell – A Man of No Importance, Bad Habit
Best Supporting Actor-Musical-Midsize & Fringe
Patrick Varner – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep
John F. King – Violet, Speakeasy
Isaiah Reynolds – The Scottsboro Boys, Speakeasy
Ricardo D. Holguin – The Wild Party, Moonbox
Kevin Fennessy – Man of No Importance, Bad Habit
Cristhian Mancinas-Garcia – The Wild Party, Moonbox
Best Actress-Musical- Midsize & Fringe
Alison McCartan – Violet, SpeakEasy
Kathy St. George – Mame, Stoneham
Alejandra M. Parrilla – Dogfight, SpeakEasy
Vanessa Dunleavy – Sweet Charity, Stoneham
Katie Ann Clark – The Wild Party, Moonbox
Kiki Samko – Sweeney Todd, Heart & Dagger Productions
Best Actor-Musical – Midsize & Fringe
Jeremiah Kissel – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep
Dan Belnavis – Violet, SpeakEasy
Jordan J. Ford – Dogfight, SpeakEasy Stage
De’Lon Grant – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy
Nicholas Magierowski-Howe – A Man of No Importance, Bad Habit
Todd Yard – The Wild Party, Moonbox
Music Director
Matthew Stern – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy
Matthew Stern – Violet, SpeakEasy
Dan Rodriguez – The Wild Party, Moonbox
Catherine Stornetta – Company, Lyric Stage
F. Wade Russo – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep
Megan MacFadden – A Man of No Importance, Bad Habit
Best Director-Play-Fringe
Fran Weinberg – Art, Arts After Hours
Michael Underhill – Sense and Sensibility, Maiden Phoenix
John Kuntz – Blasted, Off the Grid Theatre
Matthew Woods – The Fall River Axe Murders, Imaginary Beasts
John Geoffrion – Wit, Hub
Best Director-Play-Midsize
Paul Daigneault – Significant Other, SpeakEasy
Meghan Sandberg-Zakian – The Convert, Underground Railway
Benny Sato Ambush – Lettice and Lovage, Gloucester
Amiee Turner – Doubt,Ocean State
Paula Plum – School for Scandal,ASP
Guy Ben-Aharon – Oh God,Israeli Stage
Visiting Production
Bedlam’s Twelfth Night and What You Will – Nora
Best Director-Musical
Rachel Bertone – The Wild Party, Moonbox
Spiro Veloudos – Company, Lyric Stage
Paul Daigneault – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy
Austin Pendleton – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep
Paul Daigneault – Dogfight, SpeakEasy
Daniel Morris – A Man of No Importance,Bad Habit
Joey C. Pelletier – Sweeney Todd,Heart & Dagger
Best Musical-Fringe
The Wild Party – Moonbox
Murder on the Polar Express – Gold Dust Orphans
A Man of No Importance – Bad Habit
Sweeney Todd – Heart & Dagger
Best Musical-Midsize
Violet – SpeakEasy
Mary Poppins – Wheelock Family Theatre
Company – Lyric Stage
The Scottsboro Boys – SpeakEasy
Fiddler on the Roof – New Rep
Dogfight – SpeakEasy
Play-Fringe
Wit – Hub Theatre
Art – Lynn Arts After Hours
Art – Hub
Dog Act – Theatre on Fire
Blasted – Off the Grid
Mud Blue Sky – Bridge Rep
The Fall River Axe Murders – Imaginary Beasts
Play-Midsize
Significant Other – SpeakEasy
The Convert – Underground Railway
Oh God – Israeli Stage
School for Scandal – Actors’ Shakespeare Project
Arcadia – Nora
When January Feels Like Summer – Underground Railway
Promising Young Performer
Audree Hedequist – Violet, SpeakEasy
Cameron Levesque – Mary Poppins, Wheelock
Brigit Smith – Lobster Girl,Stoneham
Natalia & Alexandra Tsourides – Unsafe, Boston Public Works
Jake Orozco-Herman – A Great Wilderness, Zeitgeist Stage Company

Congratulations to the nominees!!!!!!!!!!

Leave a Reply