Who was the first U.S. president to ride in a plane referred to as Air Force One? Eisenhower – 2017

Who was the first U.S. president to ride in a plane referred to as Air Force One?



Eisenhower




While Theodore Roosevelt was the first president to fly in an airplane of any kind, it was not until 1953 that the call sign “Air Force One” was first used. Today, the name technically applies to any plane carrying the current president of the U.S., but generally is used to refer to the two specific planes that are dedicated to serving the president. Plans for two new planes have been set in motion, but President Donald Trump recently questioned the project based on high expected costs. Source: Business Insider, Boeing, The Atlantic




Dwight David “Ike” Eisenhower was an American politician and soldier who served as the 34th President of the United States from 1953 until 1961.


President Lyndon Johnson with Eisenhower aboard Air Force One in October 1965

Born: 14 October 1890, Denison, Texas, United States
Died: 28 March 1969, Washington, D.C., United States
Party: Republican Party
Presidential term: 20 January 1953 – 20 January 1961
Nicknames: Kansas Cyclone, Ike, General Ike, Little Ike, Duckpin

Related posts:

Leave a Reply