Whose death did the commander of the Confederate forces say was like “losing my right arm”? – 2017

Whose death did the commander of the Confederate forces say was like “losing my right arm”?



Stonewall Jackson




Thomas Jonathan “Stonewall” Jackson was a Confederate general during the American Civil War, and the best-known Confederate commander after General Robert E. Lee.

Jackson and Robert E. Lee led many battles together, such as the Battle of Antietam. However, Jackson is also very well known for his leadership of the Valley Campaign. Lee is quoted saying his death was like “losing my right arm.” Born: 21 January 1824, Clarksburg, West Virginia, United States
Died: 10 May 1863, Guinea, Virginia, United States




Buried: 15 May 1863, Stonewall Jackson Memorial Cemetery, Lexington, Virginia, Virginia, United States
Nicknames: Old Blue Light, Old Jack, Tom Fool, Stonewall
Spouse: Mary Anna Jackson (m. 1857–1863), Elinor Jackson (m. 1853–1854)

Related posts:

Leave a Reply